Is GREEK MINI GREEN PEPERONCINI STUFFED WITH CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • goat milk
  • goat milk cheese
  • pasteurized sheep
  • sheep
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese filling
  • lactic acid

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

goat milk cheese
pasteurized sheep
sheep

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL*, CHEESE FILLING (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES], SHEEP AND GOAT MILK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP AND GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES], LACTIC ACID), PICKLED GREEN PEPERONCINI (GREEN PEPERONCINI, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [AS AN ANTIOXIDANT]).

Check GREEK MINI GREEN PEPERONCINI STUFFED WITH CHEESE FILLING, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSandwichGarnishing