Is GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CHERRIES, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CAROB BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


