Is Greek Pasta w/ Rotisserie Chicken Dressing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • rotisserie chicken
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (WATER, SEMOLINA (WHEAT), EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ROTISSERIE CHICKEN (COOKED) [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO DEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES], GRAPE TOMATOES, WATER, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, ARTICHOKE HEARTS (WITH WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), RED ONION, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Greek Pasta w/ Rotisserie Chicken Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Packaged

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSaladGarnishing