Is Greek Style Natural Yoghurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • irish cream
  • milk
  • irish whole milk

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Whole Milk (76%), Irish Cream (Milk) (16%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Live Yogurt Cultures.

Check Greek Style Natural Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingMeal Prep