Is Greek Tzatziki Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate & guanylate

disodium inosinate & guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, tangy and creamy with a mild herbaceous finish, this dressing offers a smooth yet slightly textured consistency that clings well to salads and sandwiches. Common uses include as salad dressing, dip for vegetables, and sauce for grilled meats; reviewers frequently note authentic flavor, convenience, and occasional variability in thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED GARLIC, MILK INGREDIENTS, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, DRIED ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED, SORBIC ACID, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, FLAVOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE.

Check Greek Tzatziki Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Greek Tzatziki Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing