Is Greek vinaigrette with feta cheese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola), red wine vinegar, sugar, feta cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, cellulose, natamycin [as a preservative]), salt, roasted red bell pepper, kalamata olives, extra virgin olive oil, contains less than 2% of: spice, lemon juice concentrate, dried onion, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (as preservatives), distilled vinegar, citric acid, xanthan gum, olive oil, natural flavor, calcium disodium edta to protect flavor, artificial color.

Check Greek vinaigrette with feta cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping