Is Greek Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory, herbaceous undertones and a smooth, lightly emulsified texture punctuated by fine herb flecks. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and proteins, or as a finishing drizzle. Customer feedback often highlights balanced acidity and versatility, noting occasional separation in storage requiring a brief gentle shake.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory, herbaceous undertones and a smooth, lightly emulsified texture punctuated by fine herb flecks. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and proteins, or as a finishing drizzle. Customer feedback often highlights balanced acidity and versatility, noting occasional separation in storage requiring a brief gentle shake.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON, WHITE VINEGAR, PREPARED DIJON MUSTARD (WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, WATER, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), SALT, GARLIC, HERBS AND SPICES (CONTAINS OREGANO), DRIED GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICE EXTRACTS (CONTAIN SOY), CITRIC ACID.
Check Greek Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greek Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Greek Vinaigrette is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


