Is Greek Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory, herbaceous undertones and a smooth, lightly emulsified texture punctuated by fine herb flecks. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and proteins, or as a finishing drizzle. Customer feedback often highlights balanced acidity and versatility, noting occasional separation in storage requiring a brief gentle shake.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with savory, herbaceous undertones and a smooth, lightly emulsified texture punctuated by fine herb flecks. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables and proteins, or as a finishing drizzle. Customer feedback often highlights balanced acidity and versatility, noting occasional separation in storage requiring a brief gentle shake.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON, WHITE VINEGAR, PREPARED DIJON MUSTARD (WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, WATER, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), SALT, GARLIC, HERBS AND SPICES (CONTAINS OREGANO), DRIED GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICE EXTRACTS (CONTAIN SOY), CITRIC ACID.
Check Greek Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greek Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Greek Vinaigrette is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


