Is Greek yogurt apricot mango made with whole milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • fat 7g trans fat 0g cholesterol 3sodium 600 vitamin d 0% cacum t gredients: grade a pasteurized milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rition cts Ving Container Tving size container (150g) -alories er serving Amount/serving Total Fat 11g Sat. Fat 7g Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 35mg Sodium 60mg 00 Vitamin D 0% Cacum t GREDIENTS: GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK (SKIM MILK, CREAM, ONCENTRATES [PINEAPPLE, PEACH, APPLE, PEAR, WATER SM ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE), CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERIEỊ VAN CITRIC ACID JACİDULANT), ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, LIE THERMOPHILUS,LACTOBÁCILLUS BULGARICUS, LACIDOPHILIS BRI

Check Greek yogurt apricot mango made with whole milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie