Is GREEK YOGURT BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • carrageenan
  • butter oil
  • processed butter
  • milk cream
  • thick fermented milk
  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • greek yogurt powder
  • yogurt
  • yogurt coating
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, YOGURT COATING[RAPESEED OIL, COCONUTOIL, SUGAR, MIXED MILK POWDER, LACTOSE], SUGAR, MIXED MILK POWDER (SKIM MILK POWDER, SWEET WHEY POWDER), THICK FERMENTED MILK[MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, LACTIC- ACID(ABT5/CH1)], BLUEBERRY SYRUP JW(BLUEBERRY, SUGAR, WATER, FRLUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, LEMON CONCENTRATE), EXTRA OLIGOSACCHARIDE (STARCH SYRUP, ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, FRUCTOSE), PROCESSED BUTTER(MILK CREAM, BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, COCONUT OIL), MILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR(YOGURT), CITRICAICD, MIXED FORMULATION (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, TAMARIND GUM), EMULSIFIER, GREEK YOGURT POWDER

Check GREEK YOGURT BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go