Is Pocket's Chocolates Greek Yogurt & Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • greek yogurt powder
  • organic milk protein isolate
  • greek yogurt coating
  • pocket's chocolates

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Almonds, Pocket's Chocolates® Greek Yogurt Coating (cocoa Butter, Organic Milk Protein Isolate, Greek Yogurt Powder [cultured Skim Milk], Nonfat Milk, Bacillus Subtilis, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt), Cocoa Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt Contains Almond and Milk.

Check Pocket's Chocolates Greek Yogurt & Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Shared equipment label, but says “free from….. gluten”

Made on shared equipment with wheat. Skipped this product for celiac

GFchicken•Aug 31, 2026

About this product

Nut Butter · Bar, Nut Butter, Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyCreamyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamyCoating
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingDessert