No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Greek Yogurt & Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Almonds, Pocket's Chocolates® Greek Yogurt Coating (Cocoa Butter, Organic Milk Protein Isolate, Greek Yogurt Powder [Cultured Skim Milk], Nonfat Milk, Bacillus subtilis, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt), Cocoa Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt

Check Greek Yogurt & Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Shared equipment label, but says “free from….. gluten”

Made on shared equipment with wheat. Skipped this product for celiac

GFchickenAug 31, 2026

About this product

Nut Butter · Bar, Nut Butter, Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyCreamyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamyCoating
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingDessert
Vegan? Greek Yogurt & Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds | Spoonful