Is GREEK YOGURT DIP, PARMESAN GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • non fat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt
  • live, active yogurt, probiotic cultures
  • greek yogurt

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A CREAM, NON FAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN & SALT) PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT,), GARLIC, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CHIVES. CONTAINS: LIVE AND ACTIVE YOGURT AND PROBIOTIC CULTURES (S.THERMOPHILUS,L. BULGARICUS, LACTIS, L.CASEI, L. ACIDOPHILUS AND BIFIDOBACTERIUM)

Check GREEK YOGURT DIP, PARMESAN GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking