Is GREEK YOGURT OAT & HONEY SANDWICH COOKIES, GREEK YOGURT OAT & HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey 3
  • cream milk
  • milk powder
  • yogurt cream filling 30
  • greek strained yogurt 2
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • live yogurt cultures
  • strained yogurt 0
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT CREAM FILLING 30% [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), SUGAR, MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER 13%, COW BUTTER, STRAINED YOGURT 0.8% (MILK, CREAM MILK, LIVE YOGURT CULTURES), FLAVORINGS], WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), OAT FLOUR 14%, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, EMULSIFIER: MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY 3%, OAT BRAN 3%, OAT FLAKES 2%, GREEK STRAINED YOGURT 2% (MILK, CREAM MILK, LIVE YOGURT CULTURES), RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, FLAVORINGS.

Check GREEK YOGURT OAT & HONEY SANDWICH COOKIES, GREEK YOGURT OAT & HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast