Is green and blacks organic chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salted butter emalsfer j
  • whole milk powder

salted butter emalsfer j

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cecoa mass #, raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, whole milk powder #, fat-reduced cocoa powder #, chopped kes roasted hazelnuts #, chopped roasted almonds #, crystallised ginger #, currants #, glucose syrup #, salted butter # emalsfer j/ (soya lecithin #), icing sugar #, palm oil #, vanilla extract #, molasses #, anglesey sea salt, natural flavouring vanila pod may contain other nuts, #, certified organic, organic chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 85 %, organic chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 70 % no artificial flavours, no artficial preservatives, no artificial colours#, # in accordance wth legistation, all organic products are

Check green and blacks organic chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping