Is Green And Blacks Smooth Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Salted Caramel (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (cream (from Milk), Salt), Vegetable Fat, Sea Salt, Molasses Natural Flavour), Vanilla Bean Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Green And Blacks Smooth Dark Chocolate Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing