Is Green and Gold Pecan Kringle Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley
- modified food starch
- natural & artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses, Cane Syrup), Raspberries, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Water, Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Dextrose, Salt, Citric Acid, Red 40, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Milk), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherols, Calcium Carbonate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Maltodextrin, Mono- & Diglycerides, Agar-agar, Calcium Propionate, Caramel Color, Annatto Color, Titanium Dioxide Color, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Turmeric Color, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate, Malted Barley
Check Green and Gold Pecan Kringle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green and Gold Pecan Kringle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Green and Gold Pecan Kringle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole, Slice


