Is Green and Gold Pecan Kringle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • calcium propionate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
vitamin a palmitate
calcium disodium edta

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses, Cane Syrup), Raspberries, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Water, Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Dextrose, Salt, Citric Acid, Red 40, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Milk), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherols, Calcium Carbonate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Maltodextrin, Mono- & Diglycerides, Agar-agar, Calcium Propionate, Caramel Color, Annatto Color, Titanium Dioxide Color, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Turmeric Color, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate, Malted Barley

Check Green and Gold Pecan Kringle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green and Gold Pecan Kringle is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole, Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast