Is Green and Gold Pecan Kringle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium propionate
- mono- & diglycerides
- +3 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses, Cane Syrup), Raspberries, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Water, Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Dextrose, Salt, Citric Acid, Red 40, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Milk), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherols, Calcium Carbonate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Maltodextrin, Mono- & Diglycerides, Agar-agar, Calcium Propionate, Caramel Color, Annatto Color, Titanium Dioxide Color, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Turmeric Color, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate, Malted Barley
Check Green and Gold Pecan Kringle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green and Gold Pecan Kringle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Green and Gold Pecan Kringle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole, Slice


