Is GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright tart apple flavor and tiny popping crystals create an immediate crackling sensation on the tongue; commonly used as party favors, dessert toppings, cocktail or soda mix-ins, and novelty treats. Reviewers often note intense taste, playful texture, portable packaging, and occasional complaints about overly strong flavor or brief pop duration.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tart apple flavor and tiny popping crystals create an immediate crackling sensation on the tongue; commonly used as party favors, dessert toppings, cocktail or soda mix-ins, and novelty treats. Reviewers often note intense taste, playful texture, portable packaging, and occasional complaints about overly strong flavor or brief pop duration.
Ingredients
Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Processed With Carbon Dioxide
Check GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


