Is GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tart apple flavor and tiny popping crystals create an immediate crackling sensation on the tongue; commonly used as party favors, dessert toppings, cocktail or soda mix-ins, and novelty treats. Reviewers often note intense taste, playful texture, portable packaging, and occasional complaints about overly strong flavor or brief pop duration.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Processed With Carbon Dioxide

Check GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CrunchyFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping