Is Green Back Peanut With Mylk Choc Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- natural peanut flavour
- 471
- natural vanilla flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Choc Coating (23%) [cocoa Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Coconut Oil, Emulsifiers (322-soy, 476), Stevia Glycoside, Natural Vanilla Flavour], Sugar, Coconut Cream, Soy Protein, Coconut Oil, Peanuts (4%), Emulsifiers (471), Vegetable Gums (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Peanut Flavour, Natural Colour (burnt Sugar), Stevia Glycoside. Contains Soy And Peanut. May Contain Milk, Egg, Almond, Macadamia And Hazelnut.
Check Green Back Peanut With Mylk Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Back Peanut With Mylk Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


