Is GREEN & BLACK OLIVE BRUSCHETTA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid as ph control agent

lactic acid as ph control agent

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED GREEN OLIVES (GREEN OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AS PH CONTROL AGENT), SLICED BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE TO STABILIZE COLOR, LACTIC ACID AS PH CONTROL AGENT), SUNFLOWER OIL, DICED RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, CAPERS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, SALT, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED OREGANO, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID AS PH CONTROL AGENT.

Check GREEN & BLACK OLIVE BRUSCHETTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking