Is Green & Black's Hazelnut & Currant 50% Cocoa Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithins
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar #, Cocoa Mass #, Currants #, Chopped Roasted Hazelnuts #, Cocoa Butter #, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins #), Vanilla Extract # Contains Soya and Hazelnuts. It may also contain other Nuts and Mil.
Check Green & Black's Hazelnut & Currant 50% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's Hazelnut & Currant 50% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Candy · Bar


