Is Green & Black's, Organic Almond Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.17 Oz, (Pack of 10) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic milk
- milk
- organic milk chocolate
organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Almonds, Other Tree Nuts
Check Green & Black's, Organic Almond Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.17 Oz, (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's, Organic Almond Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.17 Oz, (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
Where to buy
Green & Black's, Organic Almond Milk Chocolate Bar, 3.17 Oz, (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


