Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR BUTTERSCOTCH Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, butterscotch # (10%) (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, butter (from MILK) #, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%. MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 72%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS, ALMOND, TREE NUTS, HAZELNUT / FILBERT.
Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR BUTTERSCOTCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR BUTTERSCOTCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


