Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum milk solids 24%cocoa
  • soyaul lecithin
  • certified organicorganic milk chocolate: minimum cocoa solids 37
  • organic milk chocolate raw cane sugar

minimum milk solids 24%cocoa

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATEIngredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILKUL powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYAUL lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.UL# = Certified OrganicORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 74%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net TREE NUTS, ALMOND, TREE NUTS, HAZELNUT / FILBER.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking