Is GREEN CHILE & CHEESE TAMALE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING (SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE.

Check GREEN CHILE & CHEESE TAMALE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep