Is Green Chile Chicken and Riced Cauliflower Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK MEAT CHICKEN, RICED CAULIFLOWER, CORN, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLORING]), TAPIOCA STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], ONION, WATER, RED ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, SPICES, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ETHOXYQUIN), CILANTRO, SALT, LIME JUICE, CORN STARCH, SUGAR.

Check Green Chile Chicken and Riced Cauliflower Bowl against your own diets in the app.