Is Green Chile Chicken and Riced Cauliflower Bowl Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dark meat chicken
  • enzymes

dark meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK MEAT CHICKEN, RICED CAULIFLOWER, CORN, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLORING]), TAPIOCA STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], ONION, WATER, RED ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, SPICES, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ETHOXYQUIN), CILANTRO, SALT, LIME JUICE, CORN STARCH, SUGAR.

Check Green Chile Chicken and Riced Cauliflower Bowl against your own diets in the app.