Is GREEN CHILE SPICES FOR MEDIUM CHILI PREMIUM SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, GREEN CHILE SPICES FOR MEDIUM CHILI Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor including smoke

natural flavor including smoke

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes in Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Less than 2% of: Salt, Green Chili Powder, Sugar, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Carrot Fiber, Natural Flavor Including Smoke, Ground Cumin, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Citric Acid, Red Pepper, Cilantro, Dried Parsley.

Check GREEN CHILE SPICES FOR MEDIUM CHILI PREMIUM SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, GREEN CHILE SPICES FOR MEDIUM CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GREEN CHILE SPICES FOR MEDIUM CHILI PREMIUM SEASONED DICED TOMATOES IN SAUCE, GREEN CHILE SPICES FOR MEDIUM CHILI is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep