Is Green Chile Tamarito Egg Bacon Cheese, Reimagined Tamale Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- smoke flavoring
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN CHILE, SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CORN (TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PORK BROTH, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), LARD (MADE FROM LARD, AND HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, CAPSICUM, LIME
Check Green Chile Tamarito Egg Bacon Cheese, Reimagined Tamale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Chile Tamarito Egg Bacon Cheese, Reimagined Tamale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Green Chile Tamarito Egg Bacon Cheese, Reimagined Tamale is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


