Is Green Chile Tamarito Egg Bacon Cheese, Reimagined Tamale Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- dehydrated pork broth
- bacon
- made from lard
- hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
- pork broth
- lard
- pasteurized milk
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN CHILE, SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CORN (TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PORK BROTH, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, HONEY, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), LARD (MADE FROM LARD, AND HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, CAPSICUM, LIME
Check Green Chile Tamarito Egg Bacon Cheese, Reimagined Tamale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Chile Tamarito Egg Bacon Cheese, Reimagined Tamale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Where to buy
Green Chile Tamarito Egg Bacon Cheese, Reimagined Tamale is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


