Is GREEN CHILI BEEF JERKY, GREEN CHILI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural smoke flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check GREEN CHILI BEEF JERKY, GREEN CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN CHILI BEEF JERKY, GREEN CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


