Is GREEN CHILI TURKEY HASH, SERVED WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, BLACK BEANS, CORN AND SPICY SAUTEED ONIONS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • whole pasteurized grade a cow milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole pasteurized grade a cow milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TURKEY (GROUND TURKEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SWEET POTATO, WATER, CORN KERNELS, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, BLACK BEANS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), QUESO COTIJA (WHOLE PASTEURIZED GRADE A COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, ACETIC ACID), CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN SEED, ONION POWDER, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check GREEN CHILI TURKEY HASH, SERVED WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, BLACK BEANS, CORN AND SPICY SAUTEED ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? GREEN CHILI TURKEY HASH, SERVED WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, BLACK BEANS, CORN AND SPICY SAUTEED ONIONS | Spoonful