Is GREEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE MADE WITH COCONUT CREAM, GREEN THAI PEPPERS & LEMONGRASS, GREEN CURRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish sauce
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
fish sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Shallots, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Green Thai Chili Hot Pepper, Fish Sauce (Ancovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Galangal, Thai Basil, Lemongrass, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Spices, Guar Gum, Dried Lime Leaves, Spinach Extract.
Check GREEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE MADE WITH COCONUT CREAM, GREEN THAI PEPPERS & LEMONGRASS, GREEN CURRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE MADE WITH COCONUT CREAM, GREEN THAI PEPPERS & LEMONGRASS, GREEN CURRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
BEEF CHIMICHURRI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH POTATOES, GREEN BEANS & RED BELL PEPPERS IN A CHIMICHURRI SAUCE, BEEF CHIMICHURRI
Where to buy
GREEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE MADE WITH COCONUT CREAM, GREEN THAI PEPPERS & LEMONGRASS, GREEN CURRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


