Is Green Giant Broccoli & Cheese Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats steamed vegetables. Commonly used to dress broccoli, cauliflower, potatoes, pasta, and casseroles. Reviewers often note convenience and family pleasing flavor; some mention a mildly processed taste and variable thickness between batches. Easy reheating and simple portioning for quick weekday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salit), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Buttermilk, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Lactic Acid, Modified Whey, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Paprika And Annatto Extract (color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Torula Yeast, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Broccoli & Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSide DishMeal Prep