Is Green Giant Broccoli Spinach Florentine, Brown Rice & Quinoa Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- parmesan cheese
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Water, Spinach, Cooked Brown Rice, Cooked Red Rice, Cooked Red Quinoa, Heavy Cream, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Corn Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains Milk.
Check Green Giant Broccoli Spinach Florentine, Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Broccoli Spinach Florentine, Brown Rice & Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


