Is Green Giant Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Sauced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • 2% of cheddar cheese
  • contains less than 2% of cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • modified whey
  • +4 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains less than 2% of Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Buttermilk, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Lactic Acid, Modified Whey, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Paprika and Annatto Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Torula Yeast, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.

Check Green Giant Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Sauced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSide DishTopping