Is Green Giant Frozen Simply Steam Summer Sweet Peas with Butter Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peas, Water, Butter, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Milk
Check Green Giant Frozen Simply Steam Summer Sweet Peas with Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Frozen Simply Steam Summer Sweet Peas with Butter Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Plain Select Broccoli Florets 10 oz. Bag
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter
CHICKEN PAD THAI WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BLEND OF SUGAR SNAP PEAS, CARROTS AND GREEN ONIONS OVER RICE NOODLES IN A SPICY THAI-STYLE SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Where to buy
Green Giant Frozen Simply Steam Summer Sweet Peas with Butter Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


