Is Green Giant Healthy Weight Lightly Sauced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- cream
- natural flavor
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrots, Sugar Snap Peas, Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Shelled Edamame Soybeans, Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Green Giant Healthy Weight Lightly Sauced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Healthy Weight Lightly Sauced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
Birds Eye Crispy Lightly Breaded Frozen Green Beans
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


