Is Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Glazed carrots offer a tender yet firm bite with a glossy, saucy coating and a smooth, savory finish accented by subtle herb notes. Commonly served as a quick holiday or weeknight side, they’re reheated for communal meals, with reviews noting convenience and flavor but occasional comments on sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Water. Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Honey, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Sage, Xanthan Gum, Lime, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SweetButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing