Is Green Giant Riced Veggie Featuring Purple, Green, Orange and White Riced Cauliflower Blends, Riced Veggie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- heavy cream
- natural flavor
- butter
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARAGEENAN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SPICE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Green Giant Riced Veggie Featuring Purple, Green, Orange and White Riced Cauliflower Blends, Riced Veggie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Riced Veggie Featuring Purple, Green, Orange and White Riced Cauliflower Blends, Riced Veggie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
Green Giant Riced Veggies - Frozen Cauliflower Risotto Medley - 12oz
Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Cauliflower - 16oz
Green Giant Riced Veggies Cauliflower & Sweet Potato Frozen Vegetables
About this product
Rice · Frozen


