Is Green Giant Riced Veggie Featuring Purple, Green, Orange and White Riced Cauliflower Blends, Riced Veggie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- heavy cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARAGEENAN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SPICE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Green Giant Riced Veggie Featuring Purple, Green, Orange and White Riced Cauliflower Blends, Riced Veggie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Riced Veggie Featuring Purple, Green, Orange and White Riced Cauliflower Blends, Riced Veggie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
Green Giant Riced Veggies - Frozen Cauliflower Risotto Medley - 12oz
Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Cauliflower - 16oz
Green Giant Riced Veggies Cauliflower & Sweet Potato Frozen Vegetables
About this product
Rice · Frozen


