Is Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) Soy Free?

Description
Frozen vegetable florets in a warm, creamy sauce offer mild savory flavor and tender-crisp texture; users heat the steamable bag for quick sides, casseroles, or kid-friendly meals. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and cook times, while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, portion size, packaging across different purchases and batches overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen vegetable florets in a warm, creamy sauce offer mild savory flavor and tender-crisp texture; users heat the steamable bag for quick sides, casseroles, or kid-friendly meals. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and cook times, while noting occasional variability in sauce thickness, portion size, packaging across different purchases and batches overall.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Water, Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Soybean Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Enzyme, Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Bakers Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Alginate, Annatto, Turmeric And Paprika Extract Colors, Calcium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Butter
Check Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
Where to buy
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables) is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


