Is Green Giant Simply Steam Cheesy Rice & Broccoli in a Cheese Flavored Sauce, Cheese Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), WATER, BROCCOLI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DRIED YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT COLORS, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, TORULA YEAST, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Cheesy Rice & Broccoli in a Cheese Flavored Sauce, Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch