Is Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ricotta cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
ricotta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower, Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color)
Check Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Green Giant Broccoli & Cheese Sauce
Green Giant Honey Glazed Carrots Lightly Sliced
Where to buy
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


