Is Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Cheesy Rice & Broccoli 10 oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dried ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready frozen pouch delivers a mild cheesy flavor with a creamy base and tender pieces; overall, texture reviewers describe as soft with occasional firmness. Customers frequently cite convenience and fast preparation, using it as a side or quick main. Common critiques mention inconsistent heating, occasional sogginess, and variable flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain White Rice, Broccoli, Water, Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gelatin, When Protein Concentrate, Dried Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultured Whey, Sodium Alginate, Annatto, Paprika And Turmeric Extract Colors, Calcium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Butter

Check Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Cheesy Rice & Broccoli 10 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Cheesy Rice & Broccoli 10 oz. Bag is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep