Is Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Cheesy Rice & Broccoli 10 oz. Bag Soy Free?

Description
Microwave-ready frozen pouch delivers a mild cheesy flavor with a creamy base and tender pieces; overall, texture reviewers describe as soft with occasional firmness. Customers frequently cite convenience and fast preparation, using it as a side or quick main. Common critiques mention inconsistent heating, occasional sogginess, and variable flavor intensity.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave-ready frozen pouch delivers a mild cheesy flavor with a creamy base and tender pieces; overall, texture reviewers describe as soft with occasional firmness. Customers frequently cite convenience and fast preparation, using it as a side or quick main. Common critiques mention inconsistent heating, occasional sogginess, and variable flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain White Rice, Broccoli, Water, Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gelatin, When Protein Concentrate, Dried Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultured Whey, Sodium Alginate, Annatto, Paprika And Turmeric Extract Colors, Calcium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Enzyme Modified Butter
Check Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Cheesy Rice & Broccoli 10 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Cheesy Rice & Broccoli 10 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced
Where to buy
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Cheesy Rice & Broccoli 10 oz. Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


