Is Green Giant Simply Steam Lightly Sauced Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans & Rosemary Butter Sauce 10 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • enzyme modified butter

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory herb-accented roasted potatoes and crisp-tender green beans in a light pan sauce provide warm, home-style flavor with soft potato bites and slightly firm vegetable snap. Consumers report reliable convenience, microwaveable preparation, and satisfying taste as a quick side for weeknight dinners, though opinions vary on sauce intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Green Beans, Water, contains less than 1% of: Sugar, Enzyme Modified Butter, Salt, Corn Starch, Gelatin, Rosemary, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract Color.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Lightly Sauced Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans & Rosemary Butter Sauce 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Green Giant Simply Steam Lightly Sauced Roasted Red Potatoes, Green Beans & Rosemary Butter Sauce 10 oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish